Accident Robinson R22 Beta N333PJ, Wednesday 30 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hawaii Pacific Aviation Inc
Registration: N333PJ
MSN: 3804
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kona International Airport (KOA/PHKO), Kona, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing an autorotation when the main rotor rpm decayed. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter and attempted to correct the low main rotor rpm. However, the helicopter landed hard in a nose-high attitude, which resulted in structural damage to the tailboom. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm during a practice autorotation and the flight instructor's delayed action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=86113
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N333PJ

https://freighter.flyteam.jp/photo/2184967/960x960.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2024 N333PJ Hawaii Pacific Aviation Inc 0 near Kailua-Kona, HI sub

Location