This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 January 2013 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Alamo Helicopters |
| Registration: | N223MG |
| MSN: | 3125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San Marcos Regional Airport, San Marcos, Caldwell County, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Marcos Regional Airport, San Marcos, Texas (HYI/KHYI) |
| Destination airport: | San Marcos Regional Airport, San Marcos, Texas (HYI/KHYI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Substantially damaged January 17, 2013 in a hard landing at San Marcos Regional Airport, San Marcos, Caldwell County, Texas, while making practice approaches. FAA report (see link #2) gives registration as "N223GM" which is not a valid registration. N223MG is assumed to be the correct registration (see link #3), based on it being the right helicopter type and registered to a Designated Pilot Examiner who leases 2+ R22s to Alamo Helicopters. No injuries reported to the two persons on board
Sources:
1.
http://helihub.com/2013/01/17/17-jan-13-n223mg-robinson-r22-san-marcos-us-texas/ 2.
http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2013/01/17-jan-13-n223gm-robinson-r22-san.html 3.
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N223MG 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000300477.html 5.
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=36303 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Marcos_Regional_Airport 