| Date: | Saturday 1 September 2018 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N388MA |
| MSN: | 40.522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1386 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-M1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maury County, Mount Pleasant, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Pleasant, TN (MRC) |
| Destination airport: | Mount Pleasant, TN (MRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that, while on a downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern, he reduced the engine power to prepare for landing; however, the engine lost total power. The pilot then advanced the throttle in an unsuccessful attempt to regain power. He subsequently attempted an engine restart to no avail and, at that time, realized that the airplane would not be able to glide to the runway. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field about 1 mile short of the runway threshold, which resulted in substantial damage to the landing gear and empennage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that sufficient fuel remained in the left fuel tank and that the fuel selector was found positioned to the left fuel tank; sufficient fuel also remained in the right fuel tank. Further examination of the engine, fuel system, and ignition system did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although fuel unporting is possible with the amount of fuel that was available in the left tank, it was unlikely based on the airplane’s attitude around the time of the loss of engine power. Thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=388MA https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-779b9a024f915ae98220e995ee310c3a7f7c99d4/aircrafttype/DA40
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 June 2010 |
N388MA |
Harbor Aviation LLC |
0 |
Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location