Accident Cessna 170B N2303D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214956

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2303D
MSN: 20455
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3922 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richard Lloyd Jones Jr Airport (KRVS), Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sand Springs, OK (OWP)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, a crosswind lifted the left wing, and the airplane drifted right. The right main landing gear encountered the grass on the right side of the runway, and the airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut, right aileron, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 8 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 150° at 10 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The airplane landed on runway 19.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA527
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2303D%20

Location