Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 150G VH-KPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214963

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1985
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KPP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nookawarra Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nookawarra Station, WA
Destination airport:Nookawarra Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the aircraft had been airborne about 90 minutes, the engine began to run roughly. The pilot's attempts to restore full power were unsuccessful and the engine stopped. During the latter stages of the subsequent landing roll, the aircraft struck a dead tree and damage was caused to the left wing and lower engine cowl. Before commencing the flight the pilot had checked the fuel contents gauges, they indicated that both tanks were about half full. He did not, however, visually check the fuel quantity in each tank nor did he specifically plan the duration of the flight. The loss of engine power was caused by fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500150/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31025/aair198500150.pdf