Incident Cessna 182P Skylane VH-IRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214965

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1985
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IRL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lawn Hill Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tennant Creek, NT
Destination airport:Lawn Hill Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the aircraft was caught in a downdraught just prior to touchdown. The aircraft landed heavily and bounced. After a second bounce the pilot carried out a go-around. Following the subsequent landing, the damage to the propeller, fuselage and engine firewall was discovered. The landing was made on strip 04 and meteorological analysis indicates that at the time the wind was probably a south-easterly at 10-15 knots. It is likely that improper compensation for the wind conditions and an improper landing flare were causal factors in the accident. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503538/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30969/aair198503538.pdf