| Date: | Thursday 10 October 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quickie Q200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FMV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being flown for the first time. The pilot stated that after takeoff the aircraft felt very nose heavy and that he had difficulty in maintaining a nose-up attitude after lift-off. When he attempted to reset the the elevator trim the friction nut broke. The back pressure that he was required to hold with the control column reduced as the airspeed increased. During the subsequent approach the pilot found he had insufficient elevator control available to flare the aircraft. On touchdown the aircraft bounced and a go-around was carried out. The pilot made several other landing attempts but on each occasion the aircraft bounced. On the final attempt the aircraft bounced a number of times before the right canard collapsed and the aircraft ran off the runway. The aircraft had been correctly loaded, with the centre of gravity 14 aft of the forward limit. The angles of incidence on the wing and the canard were found to be about 0.3 degrees outside the design specifications. It was apparent that there was a critical relationship between these angles, the centre of gravity position and the amount of pitch control available. The aircraft manufacturer subsequently recommended a modification to the control system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198502558 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502558/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28932/aair198502558.pdf 