Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7554, Tuesday 8 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:RAF High Ercall
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7554: Crashed, undercarriage failed. Hit rim of runway during single engined practice flight,
swung into pile of earth and undercarriage collapsed. 08/07/1941
Crew:
F/Lt (39110) Derik Sydney PAIN DFC AFC (pilot) RAF - ok
Sgt (963253) John Victor BRIGGS (obs) RAFVR - ok

Sources:

1.History 68 Sqn RAF
2.ORB 68 Sqdn RAF