Accident Mil Mi-8MTV ER-MHR, Sunday 2 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator:Valan International Cargo Charter
Registration: ER-MHR
MSN: 95952
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaheen Corps headquarters, northern Balkh province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaheen Corps headquarters
Destination airport:Faryab province
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8MTV helicopter crashed during takeoff from the Shaheen Corps headquarters in Afghanistan.
A post-impact fire erupted. Several occupants were killed or injured.

On board the helicopter were three Ukrainian crew members, four public order police soldiers, four army soldiers, and two national police soldiers. The helicopter was reportedly chartered by the Afghanistan Army.
A total of twelve occupants died in the crash, two pilots and ten passengers.

Sources:

https://www.khaama.com/helicopter-crashes-in-afghan-army-base-in-balkh-province-05873
https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2018/09/02/3-including-foreign-pilot-killed-balkh-copter-crash
http://www.caa.md/rom/news/item226/
www.rferl.org