This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 August 2018 |
| Time: | c. 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-701ER (CL-600-2C10) |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb ExpressJet Airlines |
| Registration: | N717EV |
| MSN: | 10088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Eagle flight AA2841, a Bombardier CRJ-701ER, suffered a bird strike on approach to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, Texas, USA.
A bird impacted the right-hand side of the nose of the aircraft. The nose cone partially caved in and the bird remained stuck. A safe landing was carried out.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n717ev#1db49c2d Location
Media: