Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza PT-OCB, Saturday 1 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-OCB
MSN: CE-1491
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taquaraçú de Minas, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR)
Destination airport:Aeroporto da Serra do Cipó - SNLG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR) on a flight to Serra do Cipó Aerodrome (SNLG), at about 17:45.
After about 15 minutes of flight, the aircraft presented oscillations of heading and altitude, and started descending, without communication with the control agencies, until it collided with the ground in a mountainous area, in the municipality of Taquaraçú de Minas. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Contributing factors:
- Unconsciousness – undetermined.
It is likely that the pilot was affected by an IAM [Acute Myocardial Infarct] during the flight, considering the medical history, which placed him in a high-risk condition for this type of illness.
This hypothesis is reinforced by the fact that, before the impact, there was a change in the piloting pattern identified in the radar images, with variations of the heading, altitude and speed, outside the desired profile and without any answers to the questions of the control agencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/minas-gerais/aviao-monomotor-cai-na-grande-bh-e-uma-pessoa-morre-01092018
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/avi%C3%A3o-cai-em-taquara%C3%A7u-de-minas-e-mata-uma-pessoa-1.2025443
https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2018/09/01/aviao-monomotor-cai-na-regiao-central-de-minas-gerais.ghtml
https://www.hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/tenente-reformado-morre-em-queda-de-avi%C3%A3o-monomotor-que-pilotava-na-grande-bh-1.652450

Media: