Serious incident Airbus A320-271N VT-WGJ, 01 Sep 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214980

Date:01-SEP-2018
Time:c. 06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:GoAir
Registration: VT-WGJ
MSN: 7737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Destination airport:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Go Air flight G8283 returned to land at Bengaluru International Airport, India following an in-flight engine shut down.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320neo, took off at 05:59 hours local time, bound for Pune.
During climbout a vibration developed in engine no.1 (PW1127G), followed by an oil chip detection alarm. The flight crew proceeded to shut down the engine and decided to return to land at Bengaluru.
The approach to Bangaluru was unstable and the aircraft went below the glidepath. The speed was too low and the aircraft entered a low energy state.
The aircraft envelope protections limited the Angle of Attack from exceeding Alpha Max during the final approach and landing.
The aircraft performed a severe hard landing (2.68 g) while the PF was still commanding a full back stick. At the time of touchdown, the aircraft pitch was 10° nose up, Alpha Prot was still active and the speed was 18 kts below VLS.

CAUSE
Unstabilised approach due to improper understanding of automation and thrust management after failure of one of the engines in flight resulted in severe hard landing and consequential damages

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g8283#1db579b5
https://www.news18.com/news/india/goair-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-bengaluru-airport-after-engine-shutdown-midair-1864655.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 Mar 2019 VT-WGJ GoAir 0 Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT) min
Bird strike.