Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 140 N2167V, Thursday 30 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2018
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2167V
MSN: 14396
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3806 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi Municipal Airport (KTSP), Kern County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Destination airport:Tehachapi-Kern County Airport, CA (TSP/KTSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight inspection, the pilot determined that the left fuel tank was empty and the right tank contained 4 gallons of fuel (capacity 12 1/2 gallons). After discovering that the airport fuel pumps were inoperative, the pilot decided to proceed with the flight and remain in the airport traffic pattern.

The pilot performed a series of touch-and-go takeoff and landings and during the initial climb phase of the fifth takeoff, the engine lost total power. The pilot attempted a 180° turn back to the runway, during which the airplane impacted the taxiway, resulting in substantial damage.

Due to the airplane's vintage, operational and performance details such as fuel consumption and unusable fuel quantity were unavailable; however, a placard on the fuel gauges indicated that takeoff should not be attempted if the tank was filled to just under 1/4 of its capacity. It is likely that the airplane consumed the remainder of the usable fuel during the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA246
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2167V

Location