Incident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic I-8249, Sunday 2 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private Owner
Registration: I-8249
MSN: DY-117/2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Blois-Le-Breuil airfield (LFOQ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blois-Le-Breuil airfield (LFOQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft made a chaotic landing - it bounced back after touching the ground for the first time. The plane nose-wheel collapsed on landing. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

I was there
https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/blois/deux-accidents-d-ulm-a-l-aerodrome-de-blois-le-breuil-ce-dimanche

Location

Images: