Accident Auster CR-Lxx, Sunday 2 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1966
Time:
Type:Auster
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Voluntária
Registration: CR-Lxx
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fazenda Onzo -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fazenda Onzo
Destination airport:Luanda
Narrative:
Crashed into trees after take-off from a farm. Pilot Ayres Teodoro Pereíra (46) died in hospital.

Sources:

https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/
Diário de Lisboa 3 January 1966, p20