Accident Beechcraft F33C Bonanza PH-BNN, Thursday 18 May 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33C Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS)
Registration: PH-BNN
MSN: CJ.146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gander Airport, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gander, NewFoundLand (CYQX)
Destination airport:Shannon, Ireland (EINN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
For the deliveryflight over the ocean an extra fuelsystem was installed. This turned out to be inoperative, the engine stopped and could not be restarted. When landing the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1978.htm#PH-DMA