| Date: | Saturday 1 September 2018 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Thorp S-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N575DG |
| MSN: | 218 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 348 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Porterville Municipal Airport (KPTV), Porterville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodlake, CA (O42) |
| Destination airport: | Porterville, CA (PTV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff, he advanced the throttle to full power, maintained the runway centerline, and began to raise the tail. He added that, about 60 mph, the airplane suddenly turned left. He applied full right rudder to no avail. Subsequently, the airplane continued to veer left, exited the runway into plowed dirt, and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable at 3 knots. The pilot was departing from runway 30.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA523 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=575DG%20 Location