Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4409, Monday 10 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 February 1941
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4409
MSN: QR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bluestone Plantation, near Cawston, Norfok, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Crashed as the pilot tried to perform an emergency landing. All four occupants died in the crash.

Please note that the Squadron Operational Record Book held at the UK National Archives and available on line identifies this aircraft as P4405 and not P4409 as above. See sources 1, 3, and 4.

Aircraft took off at 0220 was returning from an attack on Wilhemshaven, Germany, It had broadcast a distress message while six miles from land but the nature of the emergency was not known at the time

Crew list was as follows:

Flight Lieutenant Walter Eric Frutiger (72543 RAFVR) - Pilot
Sergeant Robert Chanin (754943 RAFVR) - Navigator/Bombardier
Sergeant John Edward Hill (935567 RAFVR) - Wireless Operator
Flight Sergeant Robert Gapp (701878 RAFVR) - Wireless Operator/Air Gunner

Details of the memorial plaque can be seen at source 5 below.

Sources:

1. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689179
2. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/four-airmen-who-died-when-their-plane-crashed-during-the-war-remembered-at-unveiling-of-plaque-in-cawston-1-5677855 - Please note this and other articles that used the press release as a basis identify Flight Lieutenant Frutiger as 'John Frutiger; and not Walter Eric Frutiger.
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452588
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452589
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/96400