Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR874, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR874
MSN: EY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Germersheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Baake of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 19:41

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Frederick John Edser RAFVR 1335488 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Peter Hinson RAFVR 1249131 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Dennis Thomas Frank Doyle RAFVR 987167 [Killed]
Sergeant Grenville Jones RAF 1430583 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Arthur Nelson Moore RAAF Aus/421995 [Killed]
Sergeant Harry Mott RAF 953178 [PoW]
Sergeant Samuel John Muldoon RAF 1511629 [PoW]

The casualties lie at the Durnbach War Cemetery, Germany (47.778371 / 11.733537)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR874
'The He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database