Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB133, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB133
MSN: PG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north-northeast of Pirmasens, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was claimed shot down by two night fighter pilots:
- Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying Heinkel He 219 V12 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands;
and by
- Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab I./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110G from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

The aircraft exploded in mid-air.

Takeoff time: 19:38
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB133

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB133
'Heinkel He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson