This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | 00:24 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4370 |
| MSN: | PH-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oppau, Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands. The aircraft exploded.
Takeoff time: 19:57
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Derek George Leader Williams RAFVR 21350 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth John Wilson RAF 1801073 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Ronald Willis Gard RAF 138786 [PoW] (NCO:1324448 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 May, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Stanley William Frost RAF 1325769 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant J McNab RAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Pollard RAF 1242105 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Harding RAFVR 1589233 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4370 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database