This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 June 2008 |
| Time: | 13:51 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-342 |
| Owner/operator: | Cathay Pacific Airways |
| Registration: | B-LAG |
| MSN: | 895 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 253 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hong Kong -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cathay Pacific flight CX708 encountered severe turbulence on a flight from Bangkok to Hong Kong, injuring eight occupants.
Two injured cabin crew had suffered "more serious injuries" according to a Cathay Pacific statement and have been kept in hospital overnight for observation and further treatment.
Flight CX708 encountered the turbulence when the 'fasten seatbelt' sign had been illuminated about 12 minutes prior to landing.
Heavy rain and thunderstorms associated with the remanant of tropical cylone Fengshen was affecting the region when the accident occurred.
Sources:
ICAO
https://www.hko.gov.hk/en/aviat/outreach/observation/17th/FlightsHitTurbulence.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 