Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth , Sunday 24 June 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 June 1934
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braga -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmeira
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 40 meters altitude during aerobatics on Rallye Aero. Pilot Ten AV José Maria Soares de Melo Rodrigues.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 24 June 1934, p8 (2°edição)
http://www.casacomum.org/cc/visualizador?pasta=05756.020.05119#!8