Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 126, Thursday 6 June 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 1935
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 126
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viseu -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Espinho
Destination airport:Manu airfield, Viseu
Narrative:
Crashed during "II Rallye Aero de Portugal". Pilot Ten Tovar de Faro seriously injured. Mechanic Sarg 1°António José Gonçalves Lobato killed.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 6 June 1935, p7
http://www.casacomum.org/cc/visualizador?pasta=05760.024.05766#!7
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth ("126")