Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 133, Wednesday 8 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 133
MSN: 3649
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chamusca, Santarém District -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Sintra, Portugal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth "133" of Aeronáutica Militar: Written off (destroyed) 8 February 1939 when crashed at Chamusa, Portugal. Pilot killed. According to a rough translation into English of the original Portugese blog (see link #2 for ther original Portugese text):

"February 8, 1939
Due to a collision in the air, the Tiger Moth 133 of the Military Aeronautics is lost, and Ensign Pilot Francisco Barão da Cunha dies".

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 8 February 1939, p4
2. https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth
3. Newspaper cutting ref accident:
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-hxtjCO8NOUI/W4VKG0qXfDI/AAAAAAAAEHA/LeTE_YzXjy4foTMxw_5uYjyjnKUvaWv4wCLcBGAs/s1600/IMG_20180828_141024_resized_20180828_021107138.jpg
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamusca
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html