Loss of control Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N1601Y, Monday 3 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1601Y
MSN: 0216E
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2942 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orchard Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private property, Orchard Lake, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during hover taxi after the pilot was startled by birds. The pilot was trapped in the cockpit and received serious injuries and was transported to hospital. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control and terrain clearance while in a hover after performing an evasive maneuver to avoid wildlife.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wxyz.com/news/private-helicopter-crashes-in-orchard-lake-pilot-suffers-minor-injures
https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/pilot-rescued-after-crashing-small-helicopter-on-property-in-orchard-lake
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1601Y%20
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000894078.html
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/geese-surprise-md369-pilot

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 1987 N1601Y Private 0 Phoenix, AZ sub

Location

Media: