Loss of control Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II TG-HOF, Friday 27 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2008
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Guatemala Navy
Registration: TG-HOF
MSN: 45457
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Pacayal, Purulhá, Baja Verapaz -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter initially took off from La Aurora International Airport, bound for Mundo Maya"Airport in Santa Elena/Flores, Petén, for an executive flight, carrying the Minister of the Interior Carlos Vinicio Gómez Ruiz.
The helicopter took off at 12:12 hours, bound for Guatemala City, When the helicopter had been in flight for 1 hour and 2 minutes over the village of El Pacayal, municipality of Purulhá, Baja Verapaz, it crashed to the ground, causing the total destruction of the helicopter and the death of the crew members and passengers.

M) PROBABLE CAUSE OR CAUSES
The flight in VMC could not be continued due to inadequate weather.
The lack of foresight regarding the necessary fuel to deal with unforeseen circumstances.
The pilot's overload as a consequence of concerns added by the weather, the possible emergencies mentioned, and the human factors previously highlighted, which, together with the lack of good visual references when flying between cloud banks over mountains, produced in the pilot false sensations of depth and terrain inclination when observed through the clouds and gaps, limiting his reaction capacity and skill.
The large "flare" maneuver suddenly performed over a 60° slope, belatedly noticed, and the consequent loss of lift with no possibility of escape.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: SVIA-07-2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AP, Reuters
https://elperiodico.com.gt/es/20080628/pais/59362
https://www.dgac.gob.gt/wp-content/uploads/ORGANIZACION/UIA/INVESTIGACION%20DE%20ACCIDENTES/INFORMES%20FINALES/2008/07.%20Informe%20Final%20TG-HOF%2027JUN2008.pdf