This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronáutica Militar |
| Registration: | 128 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Almargem do Bispo, municipality of Sintra -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Base Aérea Nº 1, Sintra, Portugal (LPST) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Tiger Moth 128 of the Military Air Force collides with the ground in Almargem do Bispo on landing, with the pilot Lieutenant Aviator João Maurício Fernandes Espadanal, who died on the 11th at the Hospital due to the injuries he sustained. The student pilot survived.
Almargem do Bispo is a former Portuguese parish in the municipality of Sintra
Sources:
1.
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3. Newspaper cutting re accident (Portugese text):
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth 4. Portugese Wikipedia (Portugese text):
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almargem_do_Bispo 