This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1943 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronáutica Militar |
| Registration: | 110 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Albarraque, Sintra -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA1 Sintra, Portugal |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 110 Abandoned and crashed near Albarraque, Sintra 27.1.43; pilot (aged 22) parachuted but mechanic Jose da Cunha Goncalves (aged 19) died. Struck Off Charge 8.2.42
Albarraque is a village located in the southwest of the parish of Rio de Mouro, municipality of Sintra.
NOTE: Another/replacement Tiger Moth, with the same serial [110] collided with Tiger Moth 102 & crashed at Algueirao, Sintra 10.9.45; pilots Joao Manuel da Costa Moura & Jose Guedes de Figueiredo killed. This incident involved a completely different aircraft to the above.
Sources:
1. Diário de Lisboa 27 January 1943, p5
2.
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth 3, Newspaper cutting re incident:
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth 4.
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albarraque (Portugese text)