Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 106, Tuesday 7 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 106
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fogueteiro, Amora, municipality of Seixal, Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth, Aeronáutica Militar Serial Number 106. Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Fogueteiro, Almora 7.3.44; pilot injured, mechanic Jose Guilherme Silva killed

Fogueteiro is a locality of the parish of Amora, in the municipality of Seixal, Lisbon metropolitan area, Portugal. It is situated near the river Tagus

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 7 March 1944, p1 Newspaper cutting at https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth
2. Diário de Lisboa 8 March 1944, p4: Newpaper Cutting at https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fogueteiro
5. https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth