Accident Maule M-7-235 VH-MBL, Friday 1 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 1985
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MBL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Oaks Airfield, NSW
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a landing approach in moderate crosswind conditions. Touch-down was made in a three-point attitude at an airspeed of about 40 knots. Immediately afterwards, the pilot experienced difficulty in preventing the into-wind wing from rising. He elected to go around and applied full throttle, but was unable to maintain directional control. The propeller struck the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled before coming to rest. Recorded aerodrome information received by the pilot indicated that the surface wind was gusting above the aircraft maximum demonstrated crosswind component. On final approach, the pilot became aware that a significant crosswind existed, but he continued the approach, using a short field landing technique. When directional control was lost after touchdown and a go-around was attempted, the combination of an uncontrolled turn downwind, the low airspeed and a gusty wind caused the aircraft to stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198502560
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502560/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29024/aair198502560.pdf