Incident Boeing 737-36N SP-LME, Friday 27 June 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 2008
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36N
Owner/operator:Centralwings
Registration: SP-LME
MSN: 28590/3097
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zurich Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Warsaw Frederic Chopin Airport (WAW)
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight C0 709 was struck by a lightning at cruising altitude, declared emergency and landed safely in Zurich.

Sources:

http://wiadomosci.onet.pl/1778790,12,item.html