| Date: | Saturday 9 November 1985 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Victa Airtourer 115 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FHP |
| MSN: | 142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cairndale, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YADG |
| Destination airport: | YADG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had arranged to take each of his guests on a scenic flight of the local area. On the second of these flights, the passenger took along a video camera. The aircraft was observed flying at a low altitude and subsequently struck the top wire of a 10 metre high three strand power line. The aircraft then continued towards rising ground, climbed over a row of trees before descending rapidly into the ground. A fire broke out and consumed the fuselage of the aircraft. An inspection of the wreckage revealed that only the underside of the rear of the aircraft had struck the wire. It is considered unlikely that this impact would have adversely effected the control of the aircraft, other than to reduce its airspeed. The inspection did not reveal any other defect that could have contributed to the occurrence. It is probable that as the aircraft was climbed over the trees it stalled and that there was insufficient altitude available for the pilot to recover the aircraft. Both occupants survived the impact but were apparently unable to evacuate the aircraft and died in the subsequent fire.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500669/ 