Accident Westland Scout AH-1 VH-NVY, Sunday 10 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 1985
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NVY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schofields, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSFS
Destination airport:HMAS Nirimba, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been transported by road to Schofields to form part of the static display associated with an air show. Although it was airworthy, the helicopter was the only one of its type in the country and had not been approved for flight at the show. At the conclusion of the show, one of the persons responsible for the restoration of the aircraft became concerned for its security, and he elected to hover taxi the helicopter a short distance onto Naval property. He had never received any formal helicopter flying instruction and control of the aircraft was lost shortly after it became airborne. The helicopter struck the ground while moving backwards and came to rest on its side some 60 metres from the parked position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198502563
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502563/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27348/aair198502563.pdf