Bird strike Accident Cessna 402C VH-ANO, Monday 11 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 1985
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ANO
MSN: 402C0028
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batchelor, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBCR
Destination airport:YPKT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the aircraft was climbing through 3000 feet when it suffered a bird strike. The aircraft was landed at the departure aerodrome without further incident. The bird, an eagle, became embedded in the vertical stabiliser.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198500671
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500671/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30661/aair198500671.pdf