Incident Cessna 177 Cardinal VH-DZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215056

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DZD
MSN: 17700020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:9km N of Morven, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchell, QLD
Destination airport:YBCV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while the aircraft was established in cruise, the engine RPM suddenly increased and the windscreen covered with oil. The engine oil pressure gauge was indicating zero. During the subsequent landing, the aircraft ran off the sealed roadway. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that the constant speed unit oil transfer line had failed due to fatigue. This resulted in the engine oil being pumped overboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503544/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31757/aair198503544.pdf