Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth , Friday 18 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 June 1937
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Naval
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Jacinto -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Jacinto, Aveiro
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while taking off from São Jacinto, Portugal.
The pilot, 2nd Lieutenant Aviator Isidro Martins da Palma Féria (26), was seriously injured, and died from his injuries three days later on June 21.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 18 June 1937, p5/21 June 1937, p5
http://www.casacomum.org/cc/visualizador?pasta=05762.026.06949#!5
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/Gipsy%20Moth%20DH-60G (type)