Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk EC-IRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21506

Date:Saturday 28 June 2008
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-IRP
MSN: 17271494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sa Pobla, Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LESB Son Bonet
Destination airport:LESL Sant Lluis, Menorca
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed on finca Talapi when engine failed.. The airplane participated in an air rally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-025/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elperiodico.com/default.asp?idpublicacio_PK=46&idioma=CAS&idnoticia_PK=522608&idseccio_PK=1021&h=
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/157EBE75-3FB9-4E25-8FB1-3545A204DCD9/99857/2008_025_A.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 30 June 2008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 1984 N3296E Hughes Aviation 0 Lagrange, TX sub