Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 EC-JEA, Tuesday 9 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2018
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3
Owner/operator:Habock Aviation
Registration: EC-JEA
MSN: 3819
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vall de Ruda, municipality of Naut Aran (Lleida) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vielha (LEVH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from the heliport of Vielha, in order to perform a heli-ski operation. During the final phase of the landing the main rotor blades hit the branches of a tree. The damage produced in the crash generated vibrations, which did not prevent the pilot from finishing the landing safely. The pilot was unharmed and could leave the aircraft by his own means, and gave notice of the event.

The aircraft had significant damage that affected the main rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-002/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mfom.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2018/A-002_2018.htm
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-helicopter-as350-registered-ec-jea-on-09012018-in-the-vall-de-ruda-investigation/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2021 EC-JEA Eliance Helicopter Global Services 0 Laut Aran sub

Location