Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 HB-2123, Saturday 28 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2008
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2123
MSN: 4-31
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Samedan Airfield - LSZS -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DG-400 banked left at an altitude of 40 m during a winch takeoff from runway 21. It crashed upside down killing the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.polizeinews.ch/page/49119/19/
2. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-2123.pdf
coptercrazy