This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | 00:45 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB839 |
| MSN: | KN-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Oberhausen-Rheinhausen, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elvington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 19:32
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB839
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB839 