Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH878, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:623 Sqn RAF
Registration: EH878
MSN: IC-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rödern - Schönborn, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 19:48

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Noel Robert Shakespeare Humphreys MiD RNZAF NZ/414630 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Inns RAFVR 1074776 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Edward George Bull RAFVR 1391064 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Donald Walton Robinson RAF 1320192 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Hedley Probert Delahay RAFVR 1313004 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Green Read RAFVR 1304578 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Frederick Ernest Somers RAFVR 155189 (NCO:900819 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 September, 1943) [Killed]

All lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

F/O Humphreys had survived the sinking by a U-Boat of the "Waiwera" in the Atlantic, whilst en route to Canada where he spent a month in hospital recovering from his ordeal.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH878
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc