Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215077

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED666
MSN: WS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Possibly hit by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Lenz Finster of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands; or by heavy Flak.

Takeoff time: 20:26
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas Henry Gill RAFVR 149605 [Killed] (NCO:1003857 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 September, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Matthew McPherson RAFVR 1349156 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Raymond Victor Gough RAFVR 1318923 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Bernard Peter Devine RAFVR 1386648 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Alexander Morton RAFVR 1384487 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kevin McDonagh RAFVR 1518118 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert McKee RAFVR 997977 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED666
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1942 W4185 9 Sqn RAF 6 Rothschwaige, Karlsfeld, Bavaria w/o
18 November 1943 DV284 9 Sqn RAF 8 2 km north of Weißenfels, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o