This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4922 |
| MSN: | ZN- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Possibly hit by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Lenz Finster of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands; or by heavy Flak.
Takeoff time: 19:50
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Taylor RAAF Aus/412735 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Phillip Roberts RAFVR 1511208 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer George Richard McCleave RAFVR 134062 [Killed] (NCO:1334342 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 February, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Joseph Gordon Clarke RAFVR 1230788 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant George Hutchinson Rennie Bell RAFVR 1318653 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Hugh Patrick Purdy RAFVR 1613094 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Patrick Sheridan RAAF Aus/425810 [Killed]
F/O McCleave's brother, F/S Eric Stanley McCleave, also died on service on 10 Nov 44 with 518 Sqdn. Flight Sergeant Eric Stanley McCleave RAFVR 1324971 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4922 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database