Accident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota ZS-KIA, Saturday 28 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2008
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KIA
MSN: 28-7911069
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bartlett Estate, Hammarsdale, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAPM (Pietermatritzburg/Oribi) - assumed departure airport
Destination airport:FADN (Durban International) - assumed destination airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It would appear that the aircraft entered Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) and broke up in flight, as large parts of the aircraft such as the wings and tail were found quite some distance from the main crash site. Wreckage was scattered over a distance of about a kilometer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sabcnews.com/south_africa/general/0,2172,172350,00.html]
2. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2349225,00.html
3. http://www.dailynews.co.za/?fSectionId=&fArticleId=vn20080630110530628C334978
4. https://www.news24.com/Archives/Witness/Crash-Aeroplane-couple-named-20150430

Images:

Bartlett's Estate, Hammarsdale, KZN, June 28, 2008

Grand Central Airport, January 2008