This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB872 |
| MSN: | EY-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand, Marne, Grand Est -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Breighton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Lenz Finster of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. The aircraft went into a spin and crashed.
Takeoff time: 19:33
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Frederick Clive Ebeling RAAF Aus/414129 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Vernon Reginald Baker RAFVR 156698 (NCO:1331129 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 October, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Sheffield RAFVR 1147315 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Henry William Milligan RAFVR 156006 (NCO:1318808 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 October, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant H Salter RAF 1318641 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Philip Groom RAFVR 1222829 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Walter Roy Huntley RAFVR 1300534 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Henry John Pratt RAFVR 1390630 [Killed]
The seven casualties lie at the Choloy War Cemetery, France (48.666702 / 5.850773)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB872 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 