Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA858, Monday 6 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA858
MSN: GT-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality of Ormersviller, Moselle, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Werner Hellenbrucks of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 19:30
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/prichard-john.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA858
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/prichard-john.html