This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 September 2018 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190STD (ERJ-190-100) |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Cityhopper |
| Registration: | PH-EXF |
| MSN: | 19000690 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:KLM Cityhopper flight KL1640 suffered a bird strike during takeoff from Florence-Peretola Airport, Italy. The aircraft continued to the destination, Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport.
The aircraft sustained damage to the right-hand wing leading edge, just inboard of the no.2 engine. The impact caused a dent to the wing leading edge.
The incident aircraft was repaired at Schiphol Airport and resumed service the following morning.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-exf#1db9220d Location
Media: