This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LW229 |
| MSN: | EY-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Breighton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Baake of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.
Takeoff time: 19:48
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Alan Egerton Ferguson RAFVR 139598 [Killed] (NCO:1481268 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 April, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant R A Davies RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Arthur Charles Beales RAF 133732 [PoW] (NCO:1389360 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 February, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Henry Claire Shallcross Hamley RAF 139841 [PoW] (NCO:1474122 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 July, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Reginald Fleming RAFVR 1576515 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Jack Richdale Trace RCAF R/157548 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Frank O'Dwyer RAAF Aus/410716 [Killed]
P/O Hamley retired from the RAF as a Flying Officer, 26th March 1952.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW229 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database