Wirestrike Accident Jabiru SK CS-XAK, Saturday 28 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-XAK
MSN: P138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tavira airfield -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benavente airfield
Destination airport:Tavira airfield
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
To avoid a bird strike, the pilot made an evasive manouver and touched a power line. The pilot performed an emergency landing and the aircraft was destroyed by subsequent fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.correiodamanha.pt/noticia.aspx?contentid=065D4F4F-729C-4E43-A6CE-B6B2ABEE648C&channelid=00000010-0000-0000-0000-000000000010
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20090130210008moptc.pdf